COURT OF
[…] court. The amount of administrative,
legal, and judicial time spent on Manke's requests is all out of proportion to
the importance of the issue involved.
We would like to be able to devote our time to disposing of cases which
cannot be resolved except through the judicial process. We need all the help we can get to cut down
on the number of appeals which come to our court. I urge the department of corrections and the department of
justice to dispose of such requests as Manke's, as ill-founded as they may
seem, administratively, without burdening the judicial system.
[1] Section 974.06(4), Stats., provides:
All grounds for relief available
to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original,
supplemental or amended motion. Any
ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and
intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or
sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may
not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for
relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was
inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.