COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The amount of administrative, legal, and judicial time spent on Manke's requests is all out of proportion to the importance of the issue involved.  We would like to be able to devote our time to disposing of cases which cannot be resolved except through the judicial process.  We need all the help we can get to cut down on the number of appeals which come to our court.  I urge the department of corrections and the department of justice to dispose of such requests as Manke's, as ill-founded as they may seem, administratively, without burdening the judicial system. 



     [1]  Section 974.06(4), Stats., provides:

 

All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.  Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.