COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December
[…] of the truck, attempting to move it, while in an intoxicated condition.
Kobriger
next contends that his conviction should be reversed because it was impossible
for him to “operate” the truck, as its bumper was locked to the parked
car. This issue involves a question of
statutory interpretation. In construing
a statute the primary source is the language itself. County of Milwaukee v. Proegler, 95 Wis.2d 614,
625, 291 N.W.2d 608, 613 (Ct. App. 1980).
If the meaning of a statute is clear, it is improper to employ extrinsic
aids. State v. Annala,
168 Wis.2d 453, 461, 484 N.W.2d 138, 141 (1992).
Section
346.63(3)(b), Stats., defines the
operation of a motor vehicle as “the physical manipulation or activation of any
of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.” The statute contains no requirement that the
vehicle be able to move; “operating” requires only the manipulation of its
controls. In Proegler, 95
Wis.2d at 626, 291 N.W.2d at 613, this court stated, “One who enters a vehicle