COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 18, 1997 |
[…] draw against commissions, and the VISA debt were inadequately briefed;
(4) the subsequent order awarding the home to Margaret was a proper order
in furtherance of the original judgment; and (5) the contempt orders
entered during the pendency of this appeal were appropriate and necessary to
enforce the judgment and orders.[5]
By the Court.—Judgment
and orders affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] The first four judgment/orders were entered by Judge Francis T. Wasielewski; the contempt orders were entered by Judge Dominic S. Amato.
[2] Section 805.17(2), Stats., states, in part: “The court shall either file its findings and conclusions prior to or concurrent with rendering judgment, state them orally on the record following the close of evidence or set them forth in an opinion or memorandum of decision filed by the court.”
[3] Section 805.17(2), Stats., also provides, in part: “Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”
[4] We need not address Jeffrey's assertion regarding the potential indefinite length of the contempt incarceration. Upon purging the contempt he was released, long before six months had passed. Thus, the issue is moot.