COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 27, 1996 |
[…] Internal Revenue Code §
134(a), (West Supp. 1995), states: "Gross income shall not include any
qualified military benefit."
Qualified military benefit is defined in I.R.C. § 134(b) as:
(1) ... any allowance or in-kind benefit
... which—
(A) is received by any member or former
member of the uniformed services of the United States ... and
(B)
was excludable from gross income on September 9, 1986, under any provision of
law, regulation, or administrative practice which was in effect on such date
(other than a provision of this title).
This
court examines 26 C.F.R. 1.61-2(b) (1986) to determine whether Mark's military
allowances were excluded from gross income under the regulations as of
September 9, 1986. That regulation
provides: "[s]ubsistence and uniform allowances granted commissioned
officers, chief warrant officers, warrant officers, and enlisted personnel of
the Armed Forces ... and amounts received by them as commutation of quarters,
are to be excluded from gross income."
Mark's military
allowances are basic allowance for quarters (BAQ), basic allowance for subsistence
(BAS), and variable housing allowance (VHA).
Because these allowances are for subsistence or quarters, they fall