COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED APRIL 9, 1996 |
[…] statute of limitations had expired. We
conclude that summary judgment should not have been granted because there is a
factual dispute as to the date on which the statute of limitations began to
run. Accordingly, we reverse the trial
court's judgment and remand for further proceedings.
Kline brought this
action alleging negligence and breach of warranty against Dr. Kloehn, a plastic
surgeon, based on the liposuction surgery he performed on her. The date of the last surgery was January 8,
1991.
Kloehn brought a motion
for summary judgment, arguing that the action was barred by § 893.55, Stats., which provides that there is a
three-year statute of limitations "to recover damages for injury arising
from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person
who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is
based." The trial court granted
the motion for summary judgment and dismissed the case.
Summary judgment is
appropriate where "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and
... the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Section 802.08(2), Stats. When reviewing