COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 25, 1996 |
[…] App. 1992). This is not one of these rare instances
where “a limiting instruction will not adequately protect a defendant's
constitutional rights.” Hilleshiem,
172 Wis.2d at 20, 492 N.W.2d at 389.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Shellow's affidavit in support of his motion seeking Judge Kremers's recusal alleged that Judge Kremers's actions on Laymond's behalf permitted the inference that Judge Kremers “has prejudged the credibility of a state's witness [Laymond] and become an advocate on his behalf.”
[2] Section 757.19(2), Stats., provides:
(2) Any judge shall disqualify
himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of
the following situations occurs:
(a)
When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within
the 3rd degree of kinship.
(b)
When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not
disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading
purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.
(c)
When a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or
proceeding.
(d)
When a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity
or construction is at issue.
(e)
When a judge of an appellate court previously handled the action or proceeding
while judge of an inferior court.
(f)
When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of
the matter. Such interest does not
occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is
a party.
(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.