COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 25, 1996 |
[…] disqualification under sec. 757.19(2), Stats., is evident. The situations requiring disqualification
under subs. (a) through (f) are objectively measurable. However, in sub. (g), because the basis for
disqualification is subjective, requiring the judge's determination of an
actual or apparent inability to act impartially, there is no standard to apply
on review other than an objective one limited to establishing whether the judge
made a determination requiring disqualification.
State
v. American T.V. and Appliance, 151 Wis.2d 175, 186, 443
N.W.2d 662, 666 (1989).
Section 757.19(2)(f), Stats., requires a trial judge to
recuse himself or herself: “[w]hen a
judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the
matter.” As noted, Hicks claims that
Judge Kremers had a “personal interest in the outcome” because of his advocacy
on behalf of Laymond, and that this “personal interest” was in having the
accuracy of his opinion about Laymond confirmed by others and in not appearing
“foolish.”
Judge Kremers's comments