COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 25, 1996 |
[…] witness who is not a party.” See
48A C.J.S. Judges § 118, 773 (1981).
Here, Laymond was a witness, not a party. Moreover, Judge Kremers was not the fact-finder. Hicks offers no evidence how Judge Kremers's
statement on behalf of Laymond affected the result in this case. Judge Kremers did not err in refusing to
recuse himself under § 757.19(2)(f), Stats.
Every defendant has a
constitutional right to a trial before a fair and impartial judge. State v. Rochelt, 165 Wis.2d
373, 378, 477 N.W.2d 659, 661 (Ct. App. 1991).
Thus, § 757.19(2)(g), Stats.,
requires a judge to disqualify himself or herself when the “judge determines
that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an
impartial manner.” Section 757.19(2)(g)
requires a two-step inquiry: does the
judge believe that he or she is impartial (a subjective test); and, can the
judge's impartiality-in-fact “reasonably be questioned” (an objective
test). Rochelt, 165
Wis.2d at 378-379, 477 N.W.2d at 661.