PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] foreclosures, rather than just homestead property, it would have amended §
75.521 as well—which, of course, it did not.
[10] Chicago & North Western
Transportation Co. v. Pedersen, 80 Wis.2d 566, 259 N.W.2d 316 (1977),
involved, among other things, a challenge to the notice provisions of a law
providing for the loss of mineral rights in land. The case relied on by the Pedersen court for the
quoted proposition, however, Devitt v. Milwaukee, 261 Wis. 276,
52 N.W.2d 872 (1952), involved, as we note above, a real-estate tax foreclosure
proceeding under § 75.521, Stats.
[11] The Ritters also argue that the notice of
foreclosure they received failed to comply with § 75.521(3)(c), Stats., because, while the statute says
that the owner should receive, along with the petition, "so much of the
list of tax liens as shall include the description of a particular
parcel," the list they received included many other parcels besides their
own. Their argument boils down to this:
sending them more pages of the foreclosure list than was required constitutes
noncompliance with § 75.521(3)(c). We