PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] App. 1990). It is a concept that must give "due
regard for the practicalities and peculiarities of the case" at hand. Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank &
Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314-15 (1950).
Section
75.521(3), Stats., governs the
commencement of foreclosure proceedings.
Under its provisions, the treasurer first files a list of properties
"affected by unpaid tax liens" with the clerk of circuit court. Section 75.521(3)(a). The list must include descriptions of each
parcel "sufficient to identify" them and include the owners' names
and the amount of the lien on each property.
Section 75.521(3)(am). The
filing of the list is deemed to constitute the commencement of a foreclosure
proceeding against each listed parcel.
Section 75.521(3)(b). A
"copy of the petition and so much of the list of tax liens as shall
include the description of a particular parcel" must then be sent by
certified or registered mail to "each ... owner of record," and any
other person or entity having an interest in the land or the tax liens. Section 75.521(3)(c). At the time the list is filed with the
court, the county must publish a public notice of the commencement of the