COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

            16      We review summary judgment decisions independently, using the same methodology as the circuit court.  Novell v. Migliaccio, 2008 WI 44, ¶23, 309 Wis. 2d 132, 749 N.W.2d 544.  Summary judgment is appropriate if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).[2]

            17      As a threshold matter, USAO and SIST argue the circuit court erred by granting Southwest leave to move for summary judgment after the eight-month deadline set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.08(1) had expired.  See Wis. Stat. § 802.08(1) (party may move for summary judgment “within 8 months of the filing of a summons and complaint or within the time set in a scheduling order”).  USAO and SIST did not raise this argument in the circuit court.  We therefore decline to address it on appeal.  See State v. Van Camp, 213 Wis. 2d 131, 144, 569 N.W.2d 577 (1997) (appellate court need not address issues raised for the first time on appeal).