COURT OF
[…] trial, supporting his motion with an affidavit of another juror, Michele
Williams, stating that, during the lunch hour on the first day of Griswold's
trial, a male juror (presumably Dandrea) remarked to her that "he had
already made up his mind that Mr. Griswold was guilty and it didn't matter what
was said ... in his mind Mr. Griswold was guilty and he wished it would hurry
up and be over with." At the
hearing on the motion, Griswold offered to have Williams testify as to the
statements made in her affidavit, and the trial court declined the request,
ruling that § 906.06(2), Stats.,
barred the testimony. The statute
provides:
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict ..., a
juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course
of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or
any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or
dissent from the verdict ... or concerning the juror's mental processes in
connection therewith .... Nor may the
juror's affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter
about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.[6]
Griswold
asserts, without elaboration or citation to authority, that it was incumbent
upon the trial court to question Williams at the time the incident was
reported. He also states, in an equally
cursory manner, that § 906.06(2), Stats.,