COURT OF
[…] 1956 Wis. L. Rev. 350, 375
(emphasis added).
Post-dated checks are not included in view of the fact
that some merchants encourage the giving of post-dated checks when the customer
does not have sufficient funds on hand to pay for the purchase. The person who takes a post-dated check is
put on notice that there may not be sufficient funds in the account of the
issuer.
1953 Judiciary Committee Report on the Criminal Code, at 119 (Wis. Legislative Council, February 1953); see
also Wis J I--Criminal 1469A
ISSUE OF WORTHLESS CHECK: FELONY: ONE CHECK FOR $1000 OR
MORE--§ 943.24(2), Comment 8.
Section
943.24, Stats., provides in part:
(2) Whoever issues any single check ...
for the payment of more than $1000 ... which, at the time of issuance, the
person intends shall not be paid is guilty of a Class E felony.
....
(4) This
section does not apply to a post-dated check ..., except a payroll check.
Griswold
was convicted of three counts of issuing worthless checks to Ocean Information
Systems for merchandise delivered to Griswold on February 15, 1993. The three checks issued for payment of that