COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 30, 1996 |
[…] records law and that Steigerwaldt prevailed in substantial part. The court therefore has no option but to
impose reasonable attorney fees as Steigerwaldt requested. Therefore, this court remands for a
determination of reasonable attorney fees.
However, because Steigerwaldt did not prevail on the tape recording
issue, attorney fees incurred in the appellate process should not be part of
the award.
Steigerwaldt next
contends that the trial court erred by refusing to impose punitive damages
based on its conclusion that the Town's violations were not arbitrary and
capricious. Under § 19.37(3), Stats., a court may award punitive
damages if it finds "that an authority or legal custodian under s. 19.33
has arbitrarily and capriciously denied or delayed response to a request
...." When the facts have been
established, the issue whether decisions were arbitrary and capricious presents
a question of law. Shaw,
165 Wis.2d at 294, 477 N.W.2d at 347.
However, even if the custodian acted arbitrarily and capriciously, the