COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED APRIL 30, 1996 |
[…] St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., [68 Wis.2d 1, 227 N.W.2d 297 (1975)].
[3] Richards also argues that a jury could reasonably infer Pluger would have known about the risk of infection in treating his leg because he had fractured his femur twice after his radiation therapy, excusing disclosure under § 448.30(3), Stats., 1989-90. We do not address this argument because we decide the instructions issue on other grounds.
[4] Section 805.13(3), Stats., provides in part:
Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict. (Emphasis added.)
[5] Section 904.03, Stats., provides: