COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED APRIL 30, 1996 |
[…] law. In the area of negligence, the
trial court adequately tailored its jury instruction to the condition of
Pluger's weakened leg. The trial court
did not abuse its discretion by excluding evidence about the use of antibiotics
during subsequent procedures. The
exclusion of a small part of Richards' deposition testimony was harmless
error. The jury's findings were not
against the great weight of the evidence, so a new trial is not required in the
interest of justice.
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 448.30, Stats., 1989-90, provides:
Any
physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability
of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and
risks of these treatments. The
physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require
disclosure of:
(1) Information
beyond what a reasonably well‑qualified physician in a similar medical
classification would know.
(2) Detailed
technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks
apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely
remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
(5) Information
in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the
patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.
[2] Paragraph six of the comments to Wis J I—Civil 1023.2 provides:
The evidence presented in a case may make advisable the giving of additional instructions, such as: a doctor is not required to give a detailed technical medical explanation that the patient probably would not understand; ... to disclose information to the patient if the doctor as a reasonable, prudent person knows that disclosure would so seriously upset the patient that the patient would not have been able to weigh rationally the risks of refusing to undergo the recommended treatment; to advise the patient of risks apparent or known to the patient .... Scaria v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., [68 Wis.2d 1, 227 N.W.2d 297 (1975)].