COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This court does not agree.  An instruction was given, directing the jury to consider each charge separately, and to not let the verdict on one count affect the verdict on the other count.  Absent any specific evidence to the contrary, this court presumes that the jury followed this instruction.  See State v. Deer, 125 Wis.2d 357, 364, 372 N.W.2d 176, 181 (Ct. App. 1985).

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.



     [1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2), Stats.

     [2]  Section 971.12(1) and (4), Stats., provides:

 

(1) Joinder of crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

 

....

 

(4) Trial together of separate charges.  The court may order 2 or more complaints, informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes and the defendants, if there is more than one, could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment.