PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the marital property act, under its fourth factor, whether “the proceeds or the
benefits derived from [Larson's] contracting a further obligation inure to the
enhancement of [Schmidt's] interest” is the critical issue in determining
whether, under § 766.55(2)(b), Stats.,
the obligation was “incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family.”
E. The Marital
Property Presumption.
“Whether
a family purpose exists in connection with incurring an obligation is a
question of fact.” 2 Keith A. Christiansen et al., Marital Property
Law in Wisconsin § 6.3a, at 6-9 (2d ed. 1993). Section 766.55(1), Stats., provides that “[a]n obligation incurred by a spouse
during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during
marriage, is presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage or
the family.” (Emphasis added.) In its factual findings, however, the trial
court stated: “There is no proof that
the proceeds of the Business Note did inure to the benefit of Ms. Schmidt or to
the benefit of the real property.” The trial court thus reversed the
presumption and burden of proof.
Larson's