PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] other obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one
attributable to an act or omission during marriage, may be satisfied only from
property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that spouse's interest
in marital property, in that order.”
[3] Larson did not contest the Bank's third-party
complaint against him for foreclosure of the mortgage and, on September 19,
1994, the trial court entered judgment for the Bank against Larson for
$16,355.46.
[4] Contrary to the parties' arguments we see no
ambiguity in or conflict between §§ 766.31(10) and 706.02(1)(f), Stats.
Section 766.31(10) states that “[s]pouses may reclassify their property
by ... conveyance, as defined in s. 706.01(4), signed by both spouses.” (Emphasis added.) Section 706.02(1)(f), however, requires that real property
conveyances alienating any homestead interest of a married person be “signed,
or joined in by separate conveyance, ... except conveyances between spouses.” (Emphasis added.)