PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Larson's notes were in the interest of the marriage and thus could be satisfied
from the real property.[10]
III. CONCLUSION
In
summary, we conclude that the mortgage contained a valid dragnet clause and the
quitclaim did not extinguish any interest secured by the dragnet. Further, we conclude that Capocasa,
when properly applied to this case, is consistent with the Wisconsin Marital
Property Act. Therefore, we remand this
matter to the trial court for its factual determinations with the correct
application of the marital property presumption under § 766.55(1), Stats.
By
the Court.—Judgment reversed and
cause remanded.
[1] Section 766.55(2)(b), Stats., states: “An
obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family
may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the
incurring spouse.”
[2] Section 766.55(2)(d), Stats., states: “Any
other obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one
attributable to an act or omission during marriage, may be satisfied only from
property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that spouse's interest
in marital property, in that order.”
[3] Larson did not contest the Bank's third-party
complaint against him for foreclosure of the mortgage and, on September 19,
1994, the trial court entered judgment for the Bank against Larson for
$16,355.46.
[4] Contrary to the parties' arguments we see no