PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Still,
the parties argue over whether the Capocasa criteria remain
viable in light of Wisconsin's subsequently enacted marital property law. After all, in the second factor for example,
the very concept of “individual indebtedness” would certainly be affected by the
marital property law's modern view of whether, and under what circumstances a
spouse may incur an indebtedness that is strictly “individual.” As we will see, however, analysis of this
case under Capocasa renders a dispositive question consistent
with that posed under the marital property law.
D. Marital
Property Law.
Section
766.55(2)(b), Stats., states that
“[a]n obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or
the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other
property of the incurring spouse.”
(Emphasis added.) Section
766.55(2)(d), Stats., however,
states that “[a]ny other obligation incurred by a spouse during
marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during marriage, may
be satisfied only from property of that spouse that is not marital property and
from that spouse's interest in marital property, in that order.” (Emphasis added.)[8] Thus, the issue is whether the Larson loans
were “obligation[s] incurred ... in the interest of the marriage,” under
§ 766.55(2)(b), or “other obligation[s],” under § 766.55(2)(d).
Thus,
to determine whether the dragnet clause in this case encompassed Schmidt's