PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Nachreiner are Art Factory “employees” under ERISA.

                        Although in common terms a person in Mr. Nachreiner's position might be considered both an employee and employer, for ERISA purposes, “‘[e]mployee’ and ‘employer’ are plainly meant to be separate animals; ... the twain shall never meet.”[5]  Kwatcher v. Massachusetts Service Employees Pension Fund, 879 F.2d 957, 959 (1st Cir. 1989).  The ERISA definition of “employee” as “any individual employed by an employer,”  see 29 U.S.C. § 1002(6), offers little assistance in determining Mr. Nachreiner's status.  29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c)(1) (1996), which exempts from ERISA coverage certain types of employees, is more illuminating.  It states:

(c)  Employees.  For purposes of this section:

 

(1)  An individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual and his or her spouse.

(Emphasis added.)[6]

                        In support of their argument, the Nachreiners cite Kwatcher, as well as Meredith v. Time Ins. Co., 980 F.2d 352 (5th Cir. 1993), Giardono v. Jones, 867 F.2d 409 (7th Cir. 1989), and Kelly v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 814 F. Supp. 220 (D.R.I. 1993).