PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We will not reverse a discretionary determination as long as the trial
court considered the relevant facts, applied the proper law, and reached a
rational determination. State v.
Pittman, 174 Wis.2d 255, 268, 496 N.W.2d 74, 79-80, cert. denied,
510 U.S. 845 (1993).
Legal Framework
Although the practice of
allowing leading or suggestive questions to be directed to child witnesses is
well recognized, there are no reported cases in Wisconsin that directly address
this very sensitive area of concern.[1] Accordingly, we provide a brief look at the
legal framework relevant to leading questions.
Section 906.11(3), Stats., provides: “Leading questions should not be used on the
direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop the
witness's testimony.” This provision is
a subsection of § 906.11, Stats.,
entitled “Mode and order of interrogation and presentation,” which also
provides:
(1) Control by judge. The judge shall exercise reasonable control
over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so