COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December
[…] The
State argues that, given the testimony that the trees and possibly a sign were
struck, and that the damage to the car was extensive, it is reasonable to infer
that there was damage to the trees and sign.
The State contends that, on finding the driver of the car walking a mile
away from the accident and on seeing the driver run from him after initial
contact, Vierck had probable cause to believe that Sendelbach was fleeing the
scene of the accident rather than taking reasonable steps to locate and notify
the owner or person in charge of the damaged property as required by
§ 346.69, Stats.
Second,
the State cites § 346.70(1), Stats.,
which requires "[t]he operator of
a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in ... any damage to state or other
government-owned property ... to an apparent extent of $200 or more or total
damage to property owned by any one person or to a state or other
government-owned vehicle to an apparent extent of $500 or more shall
immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of such accident
to the police department...." The
State argues that given the extensive damage to the car, it is reasonable to
infer that the minimum amount of damage was met and, again, that the
circumstances under which Vierck found Sendelbach and Sendelbach's behavior