PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We do not address the aggregate offer argument because it is raised for the first time on appeal. Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis.2d 433, 443-44, 287 N.W.2d 140, 145-46 (1980). Counsel for USAA conceded at oral argument that it was not relying upon this argument.
[3] There is no dispute that USAA performed its duty to defend. It defended against the plaintiff's claims at trial and provided Adney with independent counsel in light of his liability for damages in excess of coverage.
[4] Section 814.04(4), Stats., provides: "Interest on verdict. Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs."
[5] Applying
§ 814.04(4), Stats., where the
time between verdict and entry of judgment was 49 days: $7,500,000 (the entire verdict) x 49/365 x 12% = $120,822.