COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Speener has also appealed this order.

5        A motion brought under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 is barred unless the defendant shows a sufficient reason why he did not, or could not, raise the issues in a prior postconviction motion or on direct appeal.  Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d at 185, 517 N.W.2d at 164.  Speener does not argue that a sufficient reason exists for his failure to raise all of his claims at one time.  Instead, he contends that his second and third postconviction motions were allowed by § 974.06 because they were “supplemental” motions.  He points to the language of the statute, which provides:  “[a]ll grounds for relief available to a person … must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.”  § 974.06. 

6        Speener misunderstands the meaning of the phrase “original, supplemental or amended motion” in the statute.  The statute allows the original motion to be supplemented or amended to raise claims while it is pending.