COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December
[…] eyes, and admitted without explanation that he had lost control of his car.
The
trial court also denied Haylock's motion to suppress the blood test
results. The County had earlier moved
the court for an ex parte order requiring the hospital which had treated
Haylock to release his blood test results pursuant to § 968.135, Stats.
That statute provides that upon request from the district attorney
"and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue
a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s.
968.13(2)." Section 968.12(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:
A search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or
affidavit ... showing probable cause therefor.
The complaint, affidavit or testimony may be upon information and
belief.
Section 968.13(2) describes "documents" as
including, but not limited to, papers and records.
The
affidavit by the assistant district attorney for Rock County asserts that he
had reviewed the police reports of Deputy Allen and that Allen had reported