PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] responsive pleading and the party waives the defense only if each of the
insurers files a responsive pleading that fails to raise the defense, unless
the issue was otherwise waived by a motion.[4]
Next, Honeycrest argues
that Brave waived its personal jurisdiction objection by participating in the
defense of this claim for nearly two years before bringing its motion to
dismiss. Honeycrest contends that Brave
was obligated under § 801.08(1), Stats.,
to bring this matter to the court's attention and request an immediate
determination before further participating in the defense of this action. Section 801.08(1) provides: "All issues of fact and law raised by an
objection to the court's jurisdiction over the person or property as provided
by s. 802.06(2) shall be heard by the court without a jury in advance of any
issue going to the merits of the case."
We conclude that
conducting pretrial discovery, including the taking of depositions, does not
constitute "going to the merits of the case," and therefore does not
waive the personal jurisdiction objection.
Appearances in the action, including the taking of depositions, do not