PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] App. 1992).
The purpose of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to
the legislature's intent. Id. We look beyond the statutory language only
if the statute is ambiguous. Id.
at 225-26, 496 N.W.2d at 179. A statute
"is ambiguous if reasonable people could disagree as to its
meaning." Id. at
226, 496 N.W.2d at 179. The legislative
intent of an ambiguous statute can be determined by examination of the
statute's scope, history, context, subject matter and object to be
accomplished. Shorewood v.
Steinberg, 174 Wis.2d 191, 202, 496 N.W.2d 57, 61 (1993).
Section 802.06, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(2) How presented. (a) Every defense, in law or fact,
except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading,
whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or a 3rd-party claim, shall be
asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required,
except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by
motion:
....
3. Lack of jurisdiction over the
person or property.
4. Insufficiency of summons or
process.
5. Untimeliness or insufficiency of
service of summons or process.
....
(8) Waiver or preservation of
certain defenses. (a) A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person
or the property, insufficiency of process, untimeliness or insufficiency of service
of process or another action pending between the same parties for the same
cause is waived only 1) if it is omitted from a motion in the circumstances
described in sub. (7), or 2) if it is neither made by motion under this section
or included in a responsive pleading. (Emphasis added.)
Subsection
(2) requires the defendant to assert the relevant defenses in the