PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] is waived only if it is not included in a responsive pleading. It is undisputed that the answer filed on
Brave's behalf by Traveler's was a timely responsive pleading and raised the
defense. This answer was also the first
pleading filed by Traveler's as it addressed the time period Traveler's was
Brave's insurer.
Honeycrest however
contends that Brave's second answer was an amended answer and that the personal
jurisdiction objection cannot be raised by an amendment. Honeycrest points to Judicial Council
Committee Note, 1976, § 802.06, Stats.,
which provides that "[d]efenses under sub. (8) cannot be raised by an
amendment to a responsive pleading permitted by s. 802.09(1)."
While we agree that the
personal jurisdiction objection cannot be raised in an amended pleading, we
conclude that the answer filed by Traveler's on Brave's behalf is not an
amendment to the answer filed by General Casualty. To construe each insurer's pleading as an amendment to the other