PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We therefore find no merit in Honeycrest's
contention that Brave's participation in the defense of this case before its
jurisdictional objection was resolved resulted in the waiver of its personal
jurisdiction objection.
Based on the foregoing,
we conclude that the trial court correctly determined that the first responsive
pleading Traveler's filed on Brave's behalf was sufficient to raise the issue
of personal jurisdiction. Therefore, we
conclude that the trial court properly dismissed the action against Brave.[5]
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
[2] Section 801.02(1), Stats., provides:
A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.
[3] Honeycrest does not contest the trial court's conclusion that the defect in service resulted in a lack of personal jurisdiction. Therefore, we do not address that issue.
[4] We do not conclude that more than one answer may be filed on behalf of a defendant.