COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Godich qualified as an expert on the subject of HGN testing.

II.  STATE'S RIGHT OF APPEAL

                        Brockman argues that the State cannot appeal the order suppressing evidence under § 974.05(1)(d)2, Stats.  He cites State v. Eichman, 155 Wis.2d 552, 456 N.W.2d 143 (1990), for the proposition that the State may appeal only pretrial orders "barring" admission of evidence which might normally determine the success of the prosecutor's case.

                        Section 974.05(1)(d)2, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

[A]n appeal may be taken by the state from any ...

 

(d) Order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in:

 

1. Quashing an arrest warrant;

 

2. Suppressing evidence; or

 

3. Suppressing a confession or admission.

                        The Eichman court held that the State may appeal as of right an order excluding evidence that normally determines the successful outcome of the prosecution.