COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree.  A trial court's decision to award or disallow costs to a party is discretionary.  Chalk v. Trans Power Mfg., Inc., 153 Wis.2d 621, 634–637, 451 N.W.2d 770, 776–777 (Ct. App. 1989).  This court will affirm a trial court's discretionary decision if there is any reasonable basis for it.  Littmann v. Littmann, 57 Wis.2d 238, 250, 203 N.W.2d 901, 907 (1973).

                        Section 814.03(2), Stats., states:

Where there are several defendants who are not united in interest and who make separate defenses by separate answers, if the plaintiff recovers against some but not all of such defendants, the court may award costs to any defendant who has judgment in the defendant's favor.