COURT OF APPEALS
[…] There is sufficient credible evidence in the record to support the trial court's determination that Grieshaber was united-in-interest with Milwaukee Precision:  (1) Grieshaber was president of Milwaukee Precision; (2) Grieshaber was the sole owner of Milwaukee Precision; (3) Grieshaber owned the building where Milwaukee Precision operated; and (4) Grieshaber signed the initial contract entered into between the parties.  The trial court did not misuse its discretion in disallowing Grieshaber costs.


5.  Slander of Title Counterclaim

                        Section 706.13(1), Stats., provides that:

In addition to any criminal penalty or civil remedy provided by law, any person who submits for filing, docketing or recording, any lien, claim of lien, lis pendens, writ of attachment or any other instrument relating to the title in real or personal property, knowing the contents or any part of the contents to be false, sham or frivolous, is liable in tort to any person interested in the property whose title is thereby impaired, for punitive damages of $1,000 plus any actual damages caused thereby.

To prove a violation of § 706.13(1), a party must prove that a “knowingly false, sham or frivolous claim of lien or any other instrument relating to real or personal property” has been filed, documented or recorded against that party that impairs title.  Kensington Dev. Corp. v. Israel, 142 Wis.2d 894, 902–903, 419 N.W.2d 241, 244 (1988).