COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 2, 1996 |
[…] costs and disbursements to him, concluding that it would be inequitable to make
an award since he was so closely united-in-interest with Milwaukee
Precision. We agree. A trial court's decision to award or
disallow costs to a party is discretionary.
Chalk v. Trans Power Mfg., Inc., 153 Wis.2d 621, 634–637,
451 N.W.2d 770, 776–777 (Ct. App. 1989).
This court will affirm a trial court's discretionary decision if there
is any reasonable basis for it. Littmann
v. Littmann, 57 Wis.2d 238, 250, 203 N.W.2d 901, 907 (1973).
Section 814.03(2), Stats., states:
Where
there are several defendants who are not united in interest and who make
separate defenses by separate answers, if the plaintiff recovers against some
but not all of such defendants, the court may award costs to any defendant who
has judgment in the defendant's favor.
There
is sufficient credible evidence in the record to support the trial court's
determination that Grieshaber was united-in-interest with Milwaukee
Precision: (1) Grieshaber was president
of Milwaukee Precision; (2) Grieshaber was the sole owner of Milwaukee Precision;