PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Id. at 273, 366 N.W.2d at
864. Conduct is negligent either
because it will foreseeably cause harm, or because it violates a safety statute
where the statutory purpose is to avoid or diminish the likelihood of harm that
resulted; the latter case is negligence per se. Id. Sorensen
and Koback both concerned negligence per se because the
complaints alleged violations of statutes prohibiting the furnishing of
alcoholic beverages to underage persons.
Id. at 266, 366 N.W.2d at 860.[6]
The
statute the Pamperins are alleged to have violated is § 125.07(1)(a)3, Stats., which provides:
No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take actions to
prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on
premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control. This subdivision does not apply to alcohol
beverages used exclusively as part of a religious service.
The
Pamperins first argue that this statute does not apply to them because
§ 125.02(14m), Stats.,
defines "premises" as "the area described in a license or
permit" and their license states: