PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] One reasonable inference from this is that
neither Karen nor Ransom perceived that Thomack's ability to drive was
impaired. Given the conflicting
testimony and competing reasonable inferences that could be drawn from the
evidence, we are not persuaded that, as a matter of law, Rhonda's negligence
was greater than that of Karen or Ransom or Beattie, who, for purposes of this
motion, contributed the money to purchase the beer, knowing that Thomack, who
was driving the car, was underage and would be drinking the beer.[10]
IMMUNITY UNDER § 125.035, Stats.
Karen and Ransom also
argue that they are immune from liability under § 125.035, Stats., which provides that "a
person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring
alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages
to another person." Section
125.035(2). This immunity does not
apply, however, "... if the provider knew or should have known that the
underage person was under the legal drinking age and if the alcohol provided to
the underage person were a substantial factor in causing injury to a 3rd
party...." Section
125.035(4)(b). "Provider" in
this context "means a person, including a licensee or permittee, who
procures alcohol beverages for or sells, dispenses, or gives away alcohol to an
underage person in violation of s. 125.07(1)(a)." Section 125.035(4)(a). Since we have already concluded that
contributing to the purchase of alcohol in the factual circumstances presented
on this appeal is "procuring" alcohol for an underage person within
the meaning of § 125.07(1)(a)1, Stats.,