PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] assaults only once, especially in light of the failure to act following the
initial report. If a responsible person
in Carol's circumstance may be prosecuted only once, that person has less
motive to act once the initial assault after the notice occurs, and it places a
burden on the victim to promptly report each separate assault.
We conclude that
charging more than one offense under § 948.02(3), Stats., does not violate the double jeopardy protection
against multiplicity. We further
conclude that the legislature intended to allow the State to charge
§ 948.02(3) more than once in appropriate circumstances. Therefore, we affirm the order.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
[1]
Section 948.02(3), Stats.,
provides:
Failure to act. A person responsible for the welfare of a child who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to have, is having or has had sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child, is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the intercourse from taking place or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may occur between the child and the other person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that does occur between the child and the other person.
[3] Only the first part of the test implicates the double jeopardy clause. Once it is determined that the offenses are different in law or fact, double jeopardy concerns are eliminated. State v. Grayson, 172 Wis.2d 156, 159 n.3, 493 N.W.2d, 23, 25 n.3 (1992).