PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [5] Although the complaint does not expressly allege that Carol formed a new mens rea each time she facilitated an assault by leaving Shawn with Allan, it does allege that Carol left Shawn alone with Allen on each occasion with the knowledge that Allan had previously assaulted Shawn. We infer the allegation that Carol formed a new mens rea on each occasion. A criminal complaint should not be strictly construed against the state, rather reasonable inferences can be made from the facts of the complaint. State v. Chinavare, 185 Wis.2d 528, 534, 518 N.W.2d 772, 774 (Ct. App. 1994).
[6] Section 948.22(2), Stats., provides that "Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide ... child support ... is guilty of a Class E felony."
[7] In State v. Grayson, 172 Wis.2d 156, 493 N.W.2d 23 (1992), three justices dissented on the grounds that the legislature intended only one unit of prosecution under § 948.22(2), Stats.