PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] occurred after September 1994. These
incidents were each a minimum of a few weeks apart. The complaint alleges facts that Carol had time to reconsider her
course of action and act on the information she had received regarding the
sexual assault of her son. See id. However, Carol allegedly failed to act on
this information at any time.
The charges against
Carol also differ in factual nature.
Multiple charges under the same statute are different in nature if the
defendant has formed a new mens rea for each crime. Grayson, 172 Wis.2d at 165,
493 N.W.2d at 28.[4] Carol argues the mens rea for §
948.02(3), Stats., requires
"knowledge that another person intends to have, is having or has had
sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child ...." Carol concludes she did not form a new mens
rea for each offense because she only obtained knowledge of the assaults
once—when Shawn initially informed her of the sexual assaults. We disagree with Carol's conclusion. We believe that a new mens rea is