PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Neither
party mentioned the word "stipulation," Judge McEssey never inquired
whether Laluzerne would agree to a mutual injunction, and the record does not
reflect an agreement between the parties.
We therefore conclude that the parties did not enter into a stipulation
and reject Stange's argument.[1]
Next, Laluzerne contends
that the trial court was required under § 813.12(4)(c), Stats., to grant the injunction against
Stange for the two years she requested.
The trial court granted the injunction for only six days until the date
set for a hearing in the then-pending divorce action. Section 813.12(4)(c)1 provides in part: "An injunction under
this subsection is effective according to its terms, for the period of time
that the petitioner requests, but not more than 2 years." (Emphasis added.) The legislature recently added the language "for the period
of time that the petitioner requests" to the statute. 1993 Wis. Act 319, § 16.
Under the clear and
unambiguous language of § 813.12(4)(c), Stats.,