COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 31, 1996 |
[…] sense.
Because McAffee's motion
was undercut by his own psychologist's affidavit, McAffee did not make a prima
facie showing that a new factor existed.
Therefore, the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion
in failing to conduct a hearing.
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Although McAffee styles his appeal as one of the sentence and of the adverse postconviction order, his real challenge is to the postconviction order denying sentence modification.
[2] Section 939.42, Stats., reads:
Intoxication.
An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a
defense only if such condition:
(1) Is involuntarily produced and renders
the actor incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in regard to the
alleged criminal act at the time the act is committed; or
(2) Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime, except as provided in s. 939.24 (3).
[3] McAffee's girlfriend submitted an affidavit which stated that about one hour after she slipped him the LSD, his behavior became erratic and unusual.