PUBLISHED
[…] (b) Where
there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or
either of them;
(c) Where
the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing,
upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and
material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of
any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where
the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a
mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not
made.
Section 788.11(1), Stats., provides:
Modification of award. (1) In either of the following cases
the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order
modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the
arbitration:
(a) Where
there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material
mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the
award;
(b) Where
the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a
matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted;
(c) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.