PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] But this does not change the fact that there was but one collective pretrial in this case which was not completed until the final pretrial on May 9.  Thus, under ordinary circumstances, the thirty-day time limit for the factfinding hearing would have begun running on that date. 

                        However, prior to that date, on February 18, the juvenile court had ordered Darlene to undergo a psychological evaluation.  Section 48.315(1)(a), Stats., provides:

The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:

 

  (a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the child's mental condition, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters.[6]

 

Although none of the parties[7] analyzes in detail the exclusion provision of § 48.315(1)(a), we conclude that the court-ordered psychological examination of Darlene qualified under this statute and served to toll the running of the time limits.

                        In its opening phrase, the statute excludes periods of delay resulting from “other legal actions concerning the child.”  Id.  We acknowledge that there is no evidence of any other action concerning Victoria.  Thus, the time limits were not tolled under this portion of the statute.