PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] appropriate inferences therefrom. We
cannot say that the evidence was so lacking in probative value and force as to
Brulport's state of mind such that no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could
conclude that Brulport understood the likely consequences of his conduct.
We
are satisfied that the record supports the trial court's finding that Brulport
created an unreasonable and substantial risk of great bodily harm and that he
was aware that his conduct created such a risk.
Constitutionality of § 941.31(1), Stats.
Brulport
argues that § 941.31(1), Stats.,
barring the possession of explosives, is unconstitutionally vague because it
did not provide sufficient notice that the “MacGyver bombs” would be considered
explosives.[6] As noted earlier, the statute makes it
illegal to “possess[] ¼ any explosive compound ¼ either with intent to use such explosive to commit a
crime or knowing that another intends to use it to commit a crime.” Id.
Before
a statute will be invalidated as unconstitutionally vague, we must be convinced
beyond a reasonable doubt that there is some ambiguity or uncertainty in the
description of the conduct prohibited that either: (1) prevents a person of