PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Brulport contends that the evidence was insufficient
to show that he created an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great
bodily harm and that he was aware of such risks. See Wis
J I—Criminal 1347.
“In
reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, an appellate
court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact unless the
evidence, viewed most favorably to the state and the conviction, is so lacking
in probative value and force that no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could
have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”
State v. Holtz, 173 Wis.2d 515, 518, 496 N.W.2d 668, 669
(Ct. App. 1992).
Section
939.22(14), Stats., defines
“great bodily harm” as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of
death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a
permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member
or organ or other serious bodily injury.”
The State introduced the testimony of Raymond Lenz, a forensic scientist
with the State of Wisconsin Crime Laboratory in Milwaukee. Lenz performed an analysis of the compounds
in the damaged bottles. He testified
that the combination of the acids or drain cleaner with aluminum foil in the