COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December 12, 1995 |
[…] (Ct. App. 1994), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 363 (1994). A stop is permissible if the police possess
specific and articulable facts that, taken together with rational inferences
from those facts, support a reasonable belief that a person has committed, is
committing, or is about to commit an offense.
Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21-22 (1968). The facts necessary to support a stop must
be judged by an objective standard:
would the facts available to the police at the time of the stop warrant
a person of reasonable caution to believe that a stop was appropriate. Id.
Tyler points to
§ 347.12(1), Stats., which
provides:
Use
of multiple-beam headlamps.
(1) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a highway
during hours of darkness, the operator shall use a distribution of light or
composite beam directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal a
person or vehicle at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the
following requirements and limitations:
(a) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped
with multiple-beam headlamps approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet,
the operator shall dim, depress or tilt the vehicle's headlights so that the
glaring rays are not directed into the eyes of the operator of the other
vehicle.
(b)
Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps
approaches or follows another vehicle within 500 feet to the rear, the operator
shall dim, depress, or tilt the vehicle's headlights so that the glaring rays
are not reflected into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle.
Tyler
argues that because Officer Aztlan offered no testimony at the suppression
hearing to establish that other vehicles were within five-hundred feet, there
was no evidence to establish any headlamp violation. The State counters that at Tyler's subsequent trial, Officer