PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] At the time of the two charged incidents, Castillo's sister was
nine years old.
[3] The psychologist
noted that in addition to having had sexual intercourse with his sister,
Castillo had also sexually abused another child over the age of sixteen but
under the age of eighteen. He
testified, “I felt that his sexual disorder manifests itself in a number of
different ways, including but not limited, by any means, to children.”
[4] Placement in his
father's home was ruled out because his father had a prior conviction himself
for a sex offense.
[6] The pertinent
portion of § 980.06(2)(d), Stats.,
reads:
If the department alleges that a released person has
violated any condition or rule, or that the safety of others requires that
supervised release be revoked, he or she may be taken into custody under the
rules of the department. The department
shall submit a statement showing probable cause of the detention and a petition
to revoke the order for supervised release to the committing court and the
regional office of the state public defender .... The state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence
that any rule or condition of release has been violated, or that the safety of
others requires that supervised release be revoked. If the court determines after hearing that any rule or condition
of release has been violated, or that the safety of others requires that
supervised release be revoked, it may revoke the order for supervised release
....
[7] The original final dispositional order dated
March 21, 1995, stated that “[o]n or before March 29, 1995, the Department
shall physically place [Castillo] at the Cephas House ....” The order further allowed that “[i]f [DHSS]