COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Garcia's motions to pursue postconviction relief and to modify the sentence were denied.

                        First, Garcia argues that the sentence following the revocation of his probation, which was made consecutive to the stayed sentence on Count II of the drug violation, is defective because, he contends, a sentencing court may not impose a sentence that is consecutive to one that is not currently being served.  He relies on Cresci v. State, 89 Wis.2d 495, 501-502, 278 N.W.2d 850, 853 (1979).  Cresci interpreted  § 973.15(1), Stats., which then provided:

The court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent or that it shall commence at the expiration of any other sentence; and if the defendant is then serving a sentence; the present sentence may provide that it shall commence at the expiration of the previous sentence. 

In 1981, however, the legislature revised § 973.15, Stats., to read as follows:

(2) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.

As the above indicates, there is a clear legislative mandate for the imposition of  consecutive sentences in this case.  Garcia's contentions are without merit.

                        Next, Garcia argues that the sentence he received was unduly harsh.