COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 7, 1995 |
[…] Seekins argues that the trial court erred in
finding that Eastmore Real Estate attempted with reasonable diligence to
personally serve Seekins with the small claims summons and complaint prior to
obtaining service by publication, pursuant to § 801.11, Stats.[2] The trial court denied Seekins's motion to
reopen, finding that Eastmore used reasonable diligence. This court concludes that the trial court
did not erroneously exercise its discretion by refusing to reopen the default
judgment and, therefore, the order is affirmed.
Section 799.29(1), Stats., gives a trial court discretion
to grant a motion to reopen a default judgment “upon notice and motion or
petition duly made and good cause shown.” (Emphasis added.) This
court will not reverse a default judgment or an order denying a motion to
reopen a default judgment unless the trial court erroneously exercised its
discretion. Gaertner v. 880 Corp.,
131 Wis.2d 492, 500, 389 N.W.2d 59, 62 (Ct. App. 1986).