COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED OCTOBER 10, 1995 |
[…] Whether this crime was against
persons.
Whether this crime was against
property.
Whether this crime was violent or
aggressive.
Whether this crime was wilful or
premeditated.
Adequacy and Suitability of
Juvenile System (Where Applicable, Mental Health System):
Whether there are services or
facilities that can:
×treat
the child.
×protect
the public.
Other
Co-Actors:
Whether there are other individuals associated with this child who will be charged with a crime in a circuit court with criminal jurisdiction that makes it more desirable for trial and disposition of this case in one court.
[2]
Section 940.11, Stats.,
provides:
Mutilating or hiding a corpse.
(1) Whoever mutilates, disfigures or dismembers a corpse, with intent to
conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a crime,
is guilty of a Class C felony.
(2) Whoever hides or buries a
corpse, with intent to conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or
conviction for a crime, is guilty of a Class D felony.
(3) A person may not be subject to prosecution under both this section and s. 946.47 for his or her acts regarding the same corpse.