COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 18, 1996 |
[…] See
§ 801.04(2), Stats. Here, the trial court did not have personal
jurisdiction over the City of Milwaukee because Sloan failed to name and serve
it with his replevin motion. There is
no dispute that the property was never in the possession of the Milwaukee
County Sheriff's Department. Here, the
Milwaukee Police Department had possession of his personal property seized
during his arrest and, therefore, was the proper party to serve and name as
defendant, not the Milwaukee County Sheriff's Department.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 968.20(1), Stats., provides:
Any person claiming the right to
possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a
search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in
which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned. The court shall order such notice as it
deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or
may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all
claims to its true ownership. If the
right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction, it shall order the
property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or (1r) or
s. 951.165, returned if:
(a)
The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements
can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or
(b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.