COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December
[…] date of one of the convictions alleged in the charging documents. And a commonsense reading of the report's
statement that he was sentenced for bailjumping shortly after he was arrested
for absconding from supervision in 1992 establishes that his conviction for
that offense occurred between April 5, 1987, and April 5, 1993, the applicable
dates under the five-year provisions of § 939.62, Stats. The Caldwell
test was met.
By
the Court.—Judgment and order
affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[2] Sections 939.62(1) and (2), Stats., provide that if the defendant
was either convicted of a felony during the five-year period immediately
preceding the commission of the presently charged offense, or else "was
convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same
period," he or she is a "repeater" within the meaning of the
statute and subject to increased penalties as follows:
(a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased
to not more than 3 years.
(b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more