COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December
[…] that he got, and he got the sentence that he bargained for....
Given the
existence of the Presentence which seems to adequately ... corroborate the
existence of the defendant's repeater status, I'm going to have to deny the
relief that's [requested].
Our
review of the trial court's application of the penalty enhancers is de
novo. State v. Zimmerman,
185 Wis.2d 549, 554, 518 N.W.2d 303, 304 (Ct. App. 1994). And our independent review of the record
satisfies us that there was no error.
In
State v. Farr, 119 Wis.2d 651, 659-60, 350 N.W.2d 640, 645
(1984), the supreme court stated that, under § 973.12(1), Stats., which provides that "[i]f
such prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the
state," he or she shall be subject to sentence as a repeater,
[t]he admission may not ... be inferred nor made by
defendant's attorney, but rather, must be a direct and specific admission by
the defendant. The trial court may ask
the defendant the direct question while observing the defendant's criminal