COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 17, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶11 Kerner argues, in a recast version of an argument addressed above, that the circuit court relied on the improper factor of the police officers’ statements as “victims.” However, as we have explained, the court made clear that it considered the officers’ testimony as merely representing the community at large as a victim, not that the officers were individual victims themselves. Moreover, Kerner has not established that it was improper for the circuit court to consider testimony by the investigating officers in this case in determining sentence. See Wis. Stat. § 972.14(3)(a) (“Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall determine whether a victim of a crime considered at sentencing wants to make a statement …. The court may allow any other person to make or submit a statement under this paragraph. Any statement under this paragraph must be relevant to the sentence.” (emphasis added)).
¶12 Next, Kerner argues that the circuit court relied on the improper factor of information relating to Kerner’s connection to the Latin Kings.