COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 17, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] to the court showing that, after trial, she had received a decision from an SSA
appeals council that entitled her to disability benefits. In support of her argument, Valerie cites both
the statutory provision for motions for reconsideration after trial, Wis. Stat. § 805.17(3), and the
statute that specifies when relief from judgment is available, Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(b).
¶17 To
prevail on a motion for reconsideration, a party must either present newly discovered
evidence or establish a manifest error of law or fact. Koepsell’s, 275 Wis. 2d 397, ¶44. Under Wis.
Stat. § 806.07(1)(b), relief from judgment is available where there
is “[n]ewly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s.
805.15(3).” A new trial shall be ordered
in the interest of justice under Wis.
Stat. § 805.15(3) if the court finds that: “(a) The evidence has come to the moving party’s
notice after trial; and (b) The moving party’s failure to discover the evidence