COURT OF
[…] speech, another indication of intoxication.
As the Seibel and Swanson courts noted, a
combination of factors gave the officers reason to suspect that a driver was
guilty of OMVWI. We conclude that
Przybilla's body position, the very strong odor of intoxicants and Przybilla's
slurred speech gave the chief reason to suspect that Przybilla was guilty of
OMVWI.
Once
police reasonably suspect that a person has, is, or is about to commit a crime,
they may stop that person. This
principle originated with Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). The legislature codified Terry in
§ 968.24, Stats., which
provides:
After having
identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement
officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time
when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about
to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the
person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in
the vicinity where the person was stopped.
In
State v. Richardson, 156 Wis.2d 128, 143-44, 456 N.W.2d 830, 836
(1990), a valid Terry stop permitted the police to order a man
out of a vehicle and pat him down for weapons.
And that, in part, is what happened to Przybilla. After he declined the chief's request to get