COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 9, 1996 |
[…] v. Teskey, 160 Wis.2d 1, 7-8, 465 N.W.2d 525, 528 (Ct. App. 1990).
Minniecheske first
claims that the court failed to obtain jurisdiction over her person because the
traffic citation did not conform to the requirements of a criminal complaint as
set forth in § 968.01, Stats. Minniecheske was given a traffic citation
for violation of § 346.57(4)(h), Stats.,
which is a non-criminal forfeiture action.
See § 346.60, Stats. Because this is a civil forfeiture action,
the uniform traffic citation the officer used in this case is sufficient to
give the court jurisdiction over the person under § 345.11(5), Stats.
See State v. White, 97 Wis.2d 193, 201, 295 N.W.2d
346, 350 (1980). Section 345.11(5)
provides:
Notwithstanding
any other provision of the statutes, the use of the uniform traffic citation
promulgated under sub. (4) by any peace officer in connection with the
enforcement of any state traffic laws, any local traffic ordinances in strict
conformity with the state traffic laws or s. 218.01(2)(a) shall be deemed
adequate process to give the appropriate court jurisdiction over the person
upon the filing with or transmitting to the court of the uniform traffic
citation.
Further,
§ 345.30, Stats., confers
jurisdiction upon the trial court over actions for violations of traffic
regulations. Accordingly, there is no
merit to Minniecheske's contention that the court did not obtain jurisdiction