COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, this court rejects the C's argument that any pre-determination on the part of the trial court prevented them from receiving a fair hearing.

                        2.  Discovery.

                        Next, the C's argue that they did not receive a fair hearing because they were denied discovery rights.  Specifically, the C's claim that the trial court refused to allow them to depose Gwen E. and Thomasa W. and that they could not depose the experts on their opinions and recommendations.   Section 48.64(4), Stats., defines the foster parents' discovery rights.  It provides in pertinent part:

At all hearings conducted under this subsection, the head of the home ... shall have an adequate opportunity, notwithstanding s. 48.78(2)(a), to examine all documents and records to be used at the hearing at a reasonable time before the date of the hearing as well as during the hearing, to bring witnesses, to establish all pertinent facts and circumstances, and to question or refute any testimony or evidence, including opportunity to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses.

Prior to the C's requesting a hearing, they did not have any discovery rights.  See § 48.293, Stats.

                        Section 48.64(4), Stats., does not provide the C's with the right to take depositions of unwilling witnesses.