COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 2, 1995 |
[…] petition, relying on the same grounds to void the judgment.
The trial court granted
the Department of Corrections' motion to dismiss the petition. The court held that the issue raised had
already been litigated and that voiding a plea is not a remedy in habeas corpus
proceedings. This appeal ensued.
Lulling-Porter may not
use habeas corpus to challenge her conviction.
The purpose of § 974.06, Stats.,
is to afford an all-encompassing remedy for defendants challenging their
convictions, supplanting habeas corpus and other special writs. State v. Johnson, 101 Wis.2d
698, 701, 305 N.W.2d 188, 189 (Ct. App. 1981).
Section 974.06(8), Stats.,
plainly sets forth that purpose by providing that one who is authorized to
apply for § 974.06 relief or has already done so may not obtain a remedy
under habeas corpus "unless it also appears that the remedy by
[§ 974.06] motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his
or her detention." Lulling-Porter
has not shown that a § 974.06 motion would be inadequate or ineffective to
challenge her plea.
Lulling-Porter points
out, however, that relief under § 974.06, Stats., is only available to "a prisoner in custody
under sentence of a court."
Section 974.06(1), Stats.