COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Adam's parents then filed their own petition under § 48.396(5)(c), Stats., seeking to obtain the police records for their own review in order to learn the truth of what had happened to their son and to assist them in easing their grief and getting on with their lives.  The trial court denied the motion, and the parents appeal.

                        The parties hotly dispute the scope of our review of the trial court's decision.  Thomas's parents, arguing in support of the court's order, point to the language of § 48.396(5)(c), Stats., specifically requiring the court to "balance" a variety of "private and societal interests" in order to determine "whether the petitioner's need for the information outweighs society's interest in protecting its confidentiality," and maintain that language necessarily invokes the court's discretion and should be subject to the same limited review as other discretionary decisions.  And, referring to the transcript of the trial court's oral decision, they claim discretion was appropriately exercised in this case.