COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February
[…] she is entitled to a jury trial and then asked whether he or she wishes
presently to plead, or whether he or she wishes a continuance. If the defendant wishes to plead, the
defendant may plead guilty, not guilty or no contest.
Section
345.425, Stats., provides:
(1) The
defendant shall be informed of his or her right to a jury trial in circuit
court on payment of fees required by s. 345.43(1).
(2) If both
parties, in a court of record, request a trial by the court or if neither
demands a trial by jury, the right to a trial by jury is waived.
Section
345.43(1), Stats., provides in
part:
If a case has been
transferred under s. 800.04(1)(d), or if in circuit court either party files a
written demand for a jury trial within 10 days after the defendant enters a
plea of not guilty under s. 345.34 and immediately pays the fee prescribed in
s. 814.61(4), the court shall place the case on the jury calendar of the
circuit court.... If no party demands a
trial by a jury of 12, the right to trial by a jury of 12 is waived forever.
The
State concedes that § 345.34(1), Stats.,
requires that a defendant in a forfeiture proceeding for an ordinance violation
be informed that he or she has a right to a jury trial. The State apparently does not concede that