COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February
[…] fees.
Merkl
appeared unrepresented on April 20, 1995.
When his case was called, he stated that he wished to have a trial
before a jury because he had paid the fee.
The court responded that the fee was not filed in time because it had to
be filed within ten days. Merkl said he
was not given notice of that time. The
court denied the request for a jury trial, concluding that it did not have to
advise Merkl of the law.
The
construction of a statute in relation to a set of facts is a question of
law. Tahtinen v. MSI Ins. Co.,
122 Wis.2d 158, 166, 361 N.W.2d 673, 677 (1985).
Section
345.34(1), Stats., governing
ordinance violations, provides:
If the defendant
appears in response to a citation, or is arrested and brought before a court
with jurisdiction to try the case, the defendant shall be informed that he or
she is entitled to a jury trial and then asked whether he or she wishes
presently to plead, or whether he or she wishes a continuance. If the defendant wishes to plead, the
defendant may plead guilty, not guilty or no contest.
Section
345.425, Stats., provides:
(1) The
defendant shall be informed of his or her right to a jury trial in circuit
court on payment of fees required by s. 345.43(1).
(2) If both
parties, in a court of record, request a trial by the court or if neither
demands a trial by jury, the right to a trial by jury is waived.
Section
345.43(1), Stats., provides in
part:
If a case has been
transferred under s. 800.04(1)(d), or if in circuit court either party files a
written demand for a jury trial within 10 days after the defendant enters a
plea of not guilty under s. 345.34 and immediately pays the fee prescribed in
s. 814.61(4), the court shall place the case on the jury calendar of the
circuit court.... If no party demands a
trial by a jury of 12, the right to trial by a jury of 12 is waived forever.
The
State concedes that § 345.34(1), Stats.,
requires that a defendant in a forfeiture proceeding for an ordinance violation
be informed that he or she has a right to a jury trial. The State apparently does not concede that
these statutes require that the defendant also be informed that he or she must
pay jury fees within ten days of entering a guilty plea in order to have a jury
trial. However, the State does not
explain how § 345.425, Stats.,
can be reasonably read otherwise, and we conclude it cannot be.
The
phrase "on payment of fees required by s. 345.43(1)" must modify