COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 17, 1996 |
[…] Gregory, 147 Wis.2d 500, 512, 434 N.W.2d 97, 102 (Ct. App.
1988). The court found that Hinze
believed that his affidavit was necessary to correct the erroneous survey. The court found that while Hinze was
probably wrong in filing the affidavit and relying on legal advice to do so, he
did not have the requisite level of knowledge that the affidavit was false,
sham or frivolous. This finding is not
clearly erroneous and is therefore sustained on appeal.[5]
The Smiths next argue
that their negligence claim against Hinze was not barred by the statute of
limitations. The trial court ruled that
§ 893.37, Stats.,
applied. That statute states: "No action may be brought against an
engineer or any land surveyor to recover damages for negligence, errors or
omission in the making of any survey nor for contribution or indemnity related
to such negligence, errors or omissions more than 6 years after the completion
of a survey."
The trial court found
that the survey was completed by January 2, 1980, and Hinze was negligent in
failing to accurately survey the Smiths' property. However, the court concluded that § 893.37, Stats., barred any recovery against
Hinze personally. The court further