COURT OF
[…] hearing; the right to testify or remain silent; the right to written and
detailed findings of fact and conclusions of law; the application of the
appropriate standard; and the right to appeal.
As noted by the trial court, “[Saculla] didn’t get the result he sought,
but he did receive full due process.”
We conclude that Saculla has failed to establish that his constitutional
due process rights were violated during the medical board hearings.
B. Violation of §
15.08(4), Stats.
Saculla
also argues that because the Board was unable to obtain the required two-thirds
vote of its membership, under § 15.08(4), Stats.,
it was obligated to dismiss the complaint.
This argument is without merit.
The
general powers of examining boards and councils allow the board to “limit,
suspend or revoke, or reprimand the holder of, any license, permit or
certificate granted by the examining board.”
Section 15.08(5)(c), Stats. Section 15.08(4) requires:
(a) A majority of the membership of an examining
board constitutes a quorum to do business, and a majority of a quorum may act
in any matter within the jurisdiction of the examining board.
(b)
Notwithstanding par. (a), no certificate or license which entitles the
person certified or licensed to practice a trade or profession shall be
suspended or revoked without the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the
membership of the examining board.
Based
upon the restrictions in § 15.08(4), Stats.,
the Board imposed the following limitations on Saculla’s license: (1) prohibited the treatment of females of
any age; (2) direct on-premises supervision by another physician; (3) submit