COURT OF
[…] virtually all of the questions posed to him by the complainant’s attorney. See id.
Saculla’s
third argument is that physician-patient confidentiality prohibited him from
testifying. Saculla maintains that his
refusal to testify under the physician-patient privilege is justified based
upon Kathy’s original medical release authorization which expired on December
31, 1991, and Kathy’s notice of withdrawal to the state’s attorney, which was
formalized in an April 22, 1993, sworn statement. We disagree.
The
physician-patient privilege is codified under § 905.04(2), Stats., which provides in part: “A patient has a privilege ¼ to prevent any other
person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained
¼ for purposes of
diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition
¼.” A privilege holder waives the privilege if
he or she voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant
part of the matter or communication.
Section 905.11, Stats. Accordingly, if Kathy, as the holder of the