COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  The court relied upon the affidavit's reference to the informant's actual presence in the residence to establish the "basis of knowledge" and the reference to informant's prior truthful information to show an indicia of reliability.  Toczynski does not contest the trial court's rulings in those respects.

     [2]  Although we do rely upon such an analysis, Toczynski's reference to the absence of visitors the "week prior to August 6th" and the informant's reference to a visit "within 24 hours of August 6, 1993," are not necessarily inconsistent.

     [3]  Section 905.10, Stats., provides:

 

Identity of informer. (1) Rule of privilege. The federal government or a state or subdivision thereof has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information relating to or assisting in an investigation of a possible violation of law to a law enforcement officer or member of a legislative committee or its staff conducting an investigation.

 

(2) Who may claim. The privilege may be claimed by an appropriate representative of the federal government, regardless of whether the information was furnished to an officer of the government or of a state or subdivision thereof.  The privilege may be claimed by an appropriate representative of a state or subdivision if the information was furnished to an officer thereof.

 

(3) Exceptions. (a)  Voluntary disclosure; informer a witness.   No privilege exists under this rule if the identity of the informer or the informer's interest in the subject matter of the informer's communication has been disclosed to those who would have cause to resent the communication by a holder of the privilege or by the informer's own action, or if the informer appears as a witness for the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof.

 

(b)  Testimony on merits.   If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case or of a material issue on the merits in a civil case to which the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof is a party, and the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony.  The showing will ordinarily be in the form of affidavits but the judge may direct that testimony be taken if the judge finds that the matter cannot be resolved satisfactorily upon affidavit.