PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] compelling reason for addressing these issues on appeal.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] Section 452.20, Stats., provides:
No person engaged
in the business or acting in the capacity of a broker, salesperson or time‑share
salesperson within this state may bring or maintain an action in the courts of
this state for the collection of a commission or compensation for the
performance of any act mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving
that he or she was a duly licensed broker, salesperson or registered time‑share
salesperson at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
Section
452.03, Stats., provides:
No person may
engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or advertise or hold himself
or herself out as, or act temporarily or otherwise as a broker or salesperson
without a license. Licenses shall be
granted only to persons who are competent to transact such businesses in a
manner which safeguards the interests of the public, and only after
satisfactory proof of the person's competence has been presented to the
department.
Unless
otherwise indicated, all citations to statutes are to the 1993-94 Wisconsin
Statutes.
[2] Jon Schuster was not named as a defendant in
Greenlee's complaint. Farmers &
Merchants Bank filed a third-party complaint against him and a cross-claim