COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 23, 1996 |
[…] dismiss the amended information for two reasons. We address each basis seriatim. We first note, however, that a trial court has wide discretion in
determining whether to allow the amendment of an information; thus, we will not
reverse such a determination absent an erroneous exercise of discretion. State v. Frey, 178 Wis.2d 729,
734, 505 N.W.2d 786, 788 (Ct. App. 1993).
1. Alleged
untimeliness and prejudice caused by amendment.
McDaniel first argues
that the amendment of the information was untimely and was prejudicial to
him. We disagree.
Section 971.29(1), Stats., provides: “A complaint or information may be amended
at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.” As we recently stated, however:
In Whitaker v. State, 83
Wis.2d 368, 265 N.W.2d 575 (1978), the supreme court declared that
§ 971.29 “does not directly address the question of the amendment of the
information after arraignment and before trial.