COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 23, 1996 |
[…] Enforcement recognized that a prosecutor's threat “to seek a harsh sentence if
the defendant does not plead guilty” places “unacceptable burdens on the
defendant who legitimately insists upon his right to trial.” President's
Comm'n on Law Enforcement and Admin. of Just., The Challenge of Crime in a Free
Society 135 (1967), quoted in Fine, 70 Marq. L. Rev. at 621–622.
I have discussed this problem at length in Escape of the Guilty at 59–84 (1986), which gives examples of
innocent persons who wanted to plead guilty because of charge-related threats
by prosecutors.
Section 971.29(1), Stats., provides that an amended
Information may not be filed after arraignment unless the trial court grants
leave: “A complaint or information may
be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.” See Whitaker v. State,
83 Wis.2d 368, 374, 265 N.W.2d 575, 579 (1978) (Section 971.29(1) permits
“amendment of the information before trial within a reasonable time after
arraignment, with leave of the court.”).
As the Majority notes, whether to permit an amendment of an Information is